Hải Duyên trường THCS Điện Biên đạt giải ba cuộc thi ĐSVHĐ cấp tỉnh năm 2023
Trường THCS Điện Biên - Tp. Thanh Hoá
KHẢO SÁT ĐỊNH HƯỚNG VÀO LỚP 10 THPT LẦN 1

- 0 / 0
Nguồn:
Người gửi: Nguyễn Thị Hồng
Ngày gửi: 08h:18' 16-03-2026
Dung lượng: 231.1 KB
Số lượt tải: 0
Người gửi: Nguyễn Thị Hồng
Ngày gửi: 08h:18' 16-03-2026
Dung lượng: 231.1 KB
Số lượt tải: 0
Số lượt thích:
0 người
UBND PHƯỜNG HẠC THÀNH
TRƯỜNG THCS ĐIỆN BIÊN
KHẢO SÁT ĐỊNH HƯỚNG VÀO LỚP 10 – LẦN 1
NĂM HỌC 2025 – 2026
(Đề thi gồm có 04 trang, 04 phần)
Môn thi: TIẾNG ANH
Thời gian làm bài: 60 phút, không kể thời gian giao đề
Ngày thi: 14/03/2026
PART A: PHONETICS (1.0 point)
I. Chọn từ có phần gạch chân được phát âm khác so với các từ còn lại.
1. A. looks
B. plays
C. visits
D. meets
2. A. though
B. mouthful
C. thick
D. healthy
3. A. author
B. laughter
C. daughter
D. taught
II. Chọn từ có trọng âm chính rơi vào vị trí khác so với các từ còn lại.
4. A. practise
B. pollute
C. publish
D. finish
5. A. wonderful
B. disastrous
C. tropical
D. dangerous
PART B: VOCABULARY AND GRAMMAR (4.0 points)
I. Cho dạng đúng của động từ trong ngoặc để hoàn thành các câu sau.
6. John often (play) ……………………. tennis with his friends at weekends.
7. Mr. Mathew is getting used (go) ……………………… on the right.
8. While we (do) …………………. aerobics on the ground, it started to rain.
9. Would you like (come) …………………….to Mai's birthday party tonight?
10. I remember (tell) ……………………. fairy tales by my mum when I was a child.
II. Cho dạng đúng của từ trong ngoặc để hoàn thành các câu sau
11 We can save……………………. resources by using solar energy.
(NATURE)
12. He is interested in the ……………………. of old building.
(PRESERVE)
13. The Internet has helped students study more …………………….
(EFFECTIVE)
14. The workers have……………………. the road to my village recently. (LARGE)
15. It is…………… for beginning students to make mistakes in learning English. (AVOID)
III. Chọn một đáp án đúng trong số A, B, C hoặc D để hoàn thành mỗi câu sau.
16. This is ………… first time I have taken part in an English-speaking contest.
A. a
B. the
C. an
D. Ø (no article)
17. I use Facebook to communicate ………… friends all around the world.
A. to
B. among
C. as
D. with
18. What you have said hasn't been proved, …………?
A. haven't you
B. have you
C. has it
D. hasn't it
19. Some people think that men are ………… at doing housework than women.
A. bad
B. worst
C. worse
D. badly
20. He passed the exam …………… he studied very hard.
A. although
B. in spite of
C. because
D. because of
21. The children felt………… when their mother was coming back home.
A. excitement
B. to excite
C. excited
D. exciting
22. Phuong: “I'm taking my TOEFL test tomorrow.”
Daisy: “…………”
A. Good fortune. B. Good luck.
C. Good job.
D. Good success.
23. Don't worry too much. We all………… mistakes sometimes
A. give
B. put
C. take
D. make
24. My mother is a very caring woman. She ……… all the members in her family carefully.
A. looks after
B. turns off
C. takes after
D. turns on
25. Nowadays, ………… can watch a variety of local and international programs on different
channels.
A. spectators
B. audiences
C. viewers
D. watchers
PART C: READING (3.0 points)
I. Điền vào chỗ trống bằng những từ thích hợp nhất cho trước để hoàn thành đoạn văn
sau.
phrases
focus
based
applications
automatic
Chat GPT is an (26) …………………… language model that uses artificial intelligence
to generate text-based responses to user input. It is (27) ……………………on the GPT-3.5
architecture, which is one of the most advanced language models available today. Chat GPT is
trained by using a deep learning algorithm to find relationships between words and (28)
……………. in a large dataset of billions of sentences. This allows it to understand the context
and meaning behind user input, and generate personalized responses that are tailored to each
user's individual needs.
One of the most useful (29) ………… of Chat GPT is in the field of customer service.
By integrating Chat GPT into a company's website or app, customers can receive instant
support and assistance without the need for human intervention. This not only increases
customer satisfaction, but also frees up human staff to (30) ………… on more complex tasks.
Neverthesless, there are some limitations to using Chat GPT, such as its inability to handle
complex questions or understand social cues. It is important for companies to use Chat GPT in
conjunction with human staff, rather than as a replacement for them.
II. Chọn một đáp án A, B, C hoặc D điền vào mỗi chỗ trống để hoàn thành đoạn văn sau.
Once there were lots of pandas in the mountains of Western China. Today they are
(31)………… extinct. The reason is they cannot find enough food. Pandas eat (32)
…………leaves. They do not like another food. The bamboo grows very slowly. It can take
ten years for a bamboo to grow from a seed to a big plant. Some types of bamboo have seeds
only once every 60 years. Pandas (33) ……… wait many years for their food to grow. While
the bamboo is growing, pandas do not have enough leaves to eat. China and World Wildlife
Fund (WWF) are trying to save the pandas. In 1979 they began to set up special parks (34)
………… pandas can live. Scientists come here to study the pandas' eating and mating habits.
By learning more about the pandas' habits, scientists can save them from (35) _____.
31. A. being
B. becoming
C. having
D. making
32. A. banana
B. cabbage
C. grass
D. bamboo
33. A. must
B. should
C. ought
D. might
34. A. what
B. because
C. where
D. when
35. A. appearance
B. destruction
C. extinction
D. damage
III. Đọc đoạn văn sau và chọn câu trả lời đúng cho các câu hỏi.
For some people, hip hop is a rebellious form of music that promotes violence and hate.
Despite this, hip hop has gained in popularity and now has a huge fan base around the world.
But does its reputation only represent one side of the story? You don't have to dig deep to see
the positive effects that hip bop has had on its listeners.
An example of the unlikely positive effects of hip hop is the fact that although it
originally developed within the African-American community, seventy-five percent of the hip
hop audience is non-African. This shows that it has enabled millions of young people across
the world to identify with each other. Hip hop has also played an important role in promoting
social and political awareness. Many teenagers have been encouraged to discuss social issues
such as education, voting, and racial discrimination.
Teenagers have also found positive role models in hip hop music. Many hip hop artists
come from a poor background and their success stories are a great source of motivation to
teenagers who would appear to have few opportunities in life. It inspires them to go after their
dreams and do something constructive with their lives.
36. What is the passage mainly about?
A. The good side of hip hop
B. The origin of hip hop
C. The popularity of hip hop
D. The motivation of hip hop
37. The word “effect” in paragraph 1 is closest in meaning to _______.
A. influences
B. consequences
C. possessions
D. belongings
38. According to the passage, hip hop has played an important role in _________.
A. gaining reputation in community
B. promoting social and political awareness
C. discussing racial discrimination
D. creating educational opportunities
39. The word "them” in paragraph 3 refers to _________.
A. teenagers
B. artists
C. stories
D. opportunities
40. According to the passage, which of the following is NOT true?
A. It is not difficult to see the positive effects of hip hop.
B. Hip hop makes young people across the world identify with each other.
C. Hip hop audience makes up seventy-five percent of the African-American community.
D. Hip hop artists' success stories are a great source of motivation to teenagers with few
opportunities in life.
PART D: WRITING (2.0 points)
I. Viết lại các câu sau sao cho nghĩa không thay đổi, bắt đầu bằng từ gợi ý cho trước.
41. They decided to go to the zoo in spite of the heavy rain.
→ Though …………………………………………………………………….…………………
42. What a pity! She can't help me.
→ I wish ……………………………………………………………………………….………..
43. “I will never leave my hometown,” my brother said.
→ My brother said ………………………………………………………..……………………
44. The technology is advanced. The pace of life is fast.
→ The ……………………………………………………………………………….
45. People believe that they live in a mountainous area.
→ They ……………………………………………………………………………………………
II. Viết lại các câu sau sao cho nghĩa không thay đổi so với câu ban đầu, sử dụng từ cho
sẵn trong ngoặc đơn (không được thay đổi dạng của từ trong ngoặc)
46. That man has a friendly relationship with the owner of Angeles Museum of Art. (GETS)
→……………………………………………………………………………….
47. Let's have spaghetti and pizza tonight.
(SUGGEST)
→………………………………………………………………………………………..
48. I am not interested in scuba- diving.
(TEA)
→…………………………………………………………………..
49. You should pay attention to the lecture.
(WERE)
→…………………………………………………………………..
50. I tried as hard as I could, but I just couldn't get the money.
(MATTER)
→ ……………………………………………………………………….
................... HẾT ..................
(Cán bộ coi thi không giải thích gì thêm)
UBND PHƯỜNG HẠC THÀNH
TRƯỜNG THCS ĐIỆN BIÊN
ĐÁP ÁN VÀ HƯỚNG DẪN CHẤM
Môn thi: TIẾNG ANH
PART A: PHONETICS
I.
1. B. plays
2. A. though
3. B. laughter
II.
4. B. pollute
5. B. disastrous
PART B: VOCABULARY AND GRAMMAR
I.
6. plays
7. to going
8. were doing
9. to come
10. being told
II.
11. NATURAL
12. PRESERVATION
13. EFFECTIVELY
14. ENLARGED
15. UNAVOIDABLE
III.
16. B
17. D
18. C
19. C
20. C
21. C
22. B
23. D
24. A
25. C
PART C: READING
I.
26. automatic
27. based
28. phrases
29. applications
30. focus
II.
31. B
32. D
33. A
34. C
35. C
III.
36. A
37. A
38. B
39. A
40. C
PART D: WRITING
I.
41. Though it rained heavily, they decided to go to the zoo.
Though the rain was heavy, they decided to go to the zoo.
42. I wish she could help me.
43. My brother said (to me that) he would never leave his hometown.
44. The more advanced the technology is, the faster the pace of life is.
45. They are believed to live in a mountainous area.
II.
46. That man gets on (well) with the owner of Angeles Museum of Art.
47. I suggest having spaghetti and pizza tonight.
Or I suggest (that) we (should) have spaghetti and pizza tonight
48. Scuba-diving is not (really) my cup of tea.
49. If I were you, I would pay attention to the lecture.
Or Were I you, I would pay attention to the lecture.
50. No matter how hard I tried, I couldn't get the money
HƯỚNG DẪN CHẤM
1. Mỗi câu đúng được 0.2 điểm
2. Điểm của bài thi là tổng điểm các câu đúng
3. Thí sinh làm theo cách khác mà đúng vẫn cho điểm tối đa
Thang điểm bài thi: 10 điểm
TRƯỜNG THCS ĐIỆN BIÊN
KHẢO SÁT ĐỊNH HƯỚNG VÀO LỚP 10 – LẦN 1
NĂM HỌC 2025 – 2026
(Đề thi gồm có 04 trang, 04 phần)
Môn thi: TIẾNG ANH
Thời gian làm bài: 60 phút, không kể thời gian giao đề
Ngày thi: 14/03/2026
PART A: PHONETICS (1.0 point)
I. Chọn từ có phần gạch chân được phát âm khác so với các từ còn lại.
1. A. looks
B. plays
C. visits
D. meets
2. A. though
B. mouthful
C. thick
D. healthy
3. A. author
B. laughter
C. daughter
D. taught
II. Chọn từ có trọng âm chính rơi vào vị trí khác so với các từ còn lại.
4. A. practise
B. pollute
C. publish
D. finish
5. A. wonderful
B. disastrous
C. tropical
D. dangerous
PART B: VOCABULARY AND GRAMMAR (4.0 points)
I. Cho dạng đúng của động từ trong ngoặc để hoàn thành các câu sau.
6. John often (play) ……………………. tennis with his friends at weekends.
7. Mr. Mathew is getting used (go) ……………………… on the right.
8. While we (do) …………………. aerobics on the ground, it started to rain.
9. Would you like (come) …………………….to Mai's birthday party tonight?
10. I remember (tell) ……………………. fairy tales by my mum when I was a child.
II. Cho dạng đúng của từ trong ngoặc để hoàn thành các câu sau
11 We can save……………………. resources by using solar energy.
(NATURE)
12. He is interested in the ……………………. of old building.
(PRESERVE)
13. The Internet has helped students study more …………………….
(EFFECTIVE)
14. The workers have……………………. the road to my village recently. (LARGE)
15. It is…………… for beginning students to make mistakes in learning English. (AVOID)
III. Chọn một đáp án đúng trong số A, B, C hoặc D để hoàn thành mỗi câu sau.
16. This is ………… first time I have taken part in an English-speaking contest.
A. a
B. the
C. an
D. Ø (no article)
17. I use Facebook to communicate ………… friends all around the world.
A. to
B. among
C. as
D. with
18. What you have said hasn't been proved, …………?
A. haven't you
B. have you
C. has it
D. hasn't it
19. Some people think that men are ………… at doing housework than women.
A. bad
B. worst
C. worse
D. badly
20. He passed the exam …………… he studied very hard.
A. although
B. in spite of
C. because
D. because of
21. The children felt………… when their mother was coming back home.
A. excitement
B. to excite
C. excited
D. exciting
22. Phuong: “I'm taking my TOEFL test tomorrow.”
Daisy: “…………”
A. Good fortune. B. Good luck.
C. Good job.
D. Good success.
23. Don't worry too much. We all………… mistakes sometimes
A. give
B. put
C. take
D. make
24. My mother is a very caring woman. She ……… all the members in her family carefully.
A. looks after
B. turns off
C. takes after
D. turns on
25. Nowadays, ………… can watch a variety of local and international programs on different
channels.
A. spectators
B. audiences
C. viewers
D. watchers
PART C: READING (3.0 points)
I. Điền vào chỗ trống bằng những từ thích hợp nhất cho trước để hoàn thành đoạn văn
sau.
phrases
focus
based
applications
automatic
Chat GPT is an (26) …………………… language model that uses artificial intelligence
to generate text-based responses to user input. It is (27) ……………………on the GPT-3.5
architecture, which is one of the most advanced language models available today. Chat GPT is
trained by using a deep learning algorithm to find relationships between words and (28)
……………. in a large dataset of billions of sentences. This allows it to understand the context
and meaning behind user input, and generate personalized responses that are tailored to each
user's individual needs.
One of the most useful (29) ………… of Chat GPT is in the field of customer service.
By integrating Chat GPT into a company's website or app, customers can receive instant
support and assistance without the need for human intervention. This not only increases
customer satisfaction, but also frees up human staff to (30) ………… on more complex tasks.
Neverthesless, there are some limitations to using Chat GPT, such as its inability to handle
complex questions or understand social cues. It is important for companies to use Chat GPT in
conjunction with human staff, rather than as a replacement for them.
II. Chọn một đáp án A, B, C hoặc D điền vào mỗi chỗ trống để hoàn thành đoạn văn sau.
Once there were lots of pandas in the mountains of Western China. Today they are
(31)………… extinct. The reason is they cannot find enough food. Pandas eat (32)
…………leaves. They do not like another food. The bamboo grows very slowly. It can take
ten years for a bamboo to grow from a seed to a big plant. Some types of bamboo have seeds
only once every 60 years. Pandas (33) ……… wait many years for their food to grow. While
the bamboo is growing, pandas do not have enough leaves to eat. China and World Wildlife
Fund (WWF) are trying to save the pandas. In 1979 they began to set up special parks (34)
………… pandas can live. Scientists come here to study the pandas' eating and mating habits.
By learning more about the pandas' habits, scientists can save them from (35) _____.
31. A. being
B. becoming
C. having
D. making
32. A. banana
B. cabbage
C. grass
D. bamboo
33. A. must
B. should
C. ought
D. might
34. A. what
B. because
C. where
D. when
35. A. appearance
B. destruction
C. extinction
D. damage
III. Đọc đoạn văn sau và chọn câu trả lời đúng cho các câu hỏi.
For some people, hip hop is a rebellious form of music that promotes violence and hate.
Despite this, hip hop has gained in popularity and now has a huge fan base around the world.
But does its reputation only represent one side of the story? You don't have to dig deep to see
the positive effects that hip bop has had on its listeners.
An example of the unlikely positive effects of hip hop is the fact that although it
originally developed within the African-American community, seventy-five percent of the hip
hop audience is non-African. This shows that it has enabled millions of young people across
the world to identify with each other. Hip hop has also played an important role in promoting
social and political awareness. Many teenagers have been encouraged to discuss social issues
such as education, voting, and racial discrimination.
Teenagers have also found positive role models in hip hop music. Many hip hop artists
come from a poor background and their success stories are a great source of motivation to
teenagers who would appear to have few opportunities in life. It inspires them to go after their
dreams and do something constructive with their lives.
36. What is the passage mainly about?
A. The good side of hip hop
B. The origin of hip hop
C. The popularity of hip hop
D. The motivation of hip hop
37. The word “effect” in paragraph 1 is closest in meaning to _______.
A. influences
B. consequences
C. possessions
D. belongings
38. According to the passage, hip hop has played an important role in _________.
A. gaining reputation in community
B. promoting social and political awareness
C. discussing racial discrimination
D. creating educational opportunities
39. The word "them” in paragraph 3 refers to _________.
A. teenagers
B. artists
C. stories
D. opportunities
40. According to the passage, which of the following is NOT true?
A. It is not difficult to see the positive effects of hip hop.
B. Hip hop makes young people across the world identify with each other.
C. Hip hop audience makes up seventy-five percent of the African-American community.
D. Hip hop artists' success stories are a great source of motivation to teenagers with few
opportunities in life.
PART D: WRITING (2.0 points)
I. Viết lại các câu sau sao cho nghĩa không thay đổi, bắt đầu bằng từ gợi ý cho trước.
41. They decided to go to the zoo in spite of the heavy rain.
→ Though …………………………………………………………………….…………………
42. What a pity! She can't help me.
→ I wish ……………………………………………………………………………….………..
43. “I will never leave my hometown,” my brother said.
→ My brother said ………………………………………………………..……………………
44. The technology is advanced. The pace of life is fast.
→ The ……………………………………………………………………………….
45. People believe that they live in a mountainous area.
→ They ……………………………………………………………………………………………
II. Viết lại các câu sau sao cho nghĩa không thay đổi so với câu ban đầu, sử dụng từ cho
sẵn trong ngoặc đơn (không được thay đổi dạng của từ trong ngoặc)
46. That man has a friendly relationship with the owner of Angeles Museum of Art. (GETS)
→……………………………………………………………………………….
47. Let's have spaghetti and pizza tonight.
(SUGGEST)
→………………………………………………………………………………………..
48. I am not interested in scuba- diving.
(TEA)
→…………………………………………………………………..
49. You should pay attention to the lecture.
(WERE)
→…………………………………………………………………..
50. I tried as hard as I could, but I just couldn't get the money.
(MATTER)
→ ……………………………………………………………………….
................... HẾT ..................
(Cán bộ coi thi không giải thích gì thêm)
UBND PHƯỜNG HẠC THÀNH
TRƯỜNG THCS ĐIỆN BIÊN
ĐÁP ÁN VÀ HƯỚNG DẪN CHẤM
Môn thi: TIẾNG ANH
PART A: PHONETICS
I.
1. B. plays
2. A. though
3. B. laughter
II.
4. B. pollute
5. B. disastrous
PART B: VOCABULARY AND GRAMMAR
I.
6. plays
7. to going
8. were doing
9. to come
10. being told
II.
11. NATURAL
12. PRESERVATION
13. EFFECTIVELY
14. ENLARGED
15. UNAVOIDABLE
III.
16. B
17. D
18. C
19. C
20. C
21. C
22. B
23. D
24. A
25. C
PART C: READING
I.
26. automatic
27. based
28. phrases
29. applications
30. focus
II.
31. B
32. D
33. A
34. C
35. C
III.
36. A
37. A
38. B
39. A
40. C
PART D: WRITING
I.
41. Though it rained heavily, they decided to go to the zoo.
Though the rain was heavy, they decided to go to the zoo.
42. I wish she could help me.
43. My brother said (to me that) he would never leave his hometown.
44. The more advanced the technology is, the faster the pace of life is.
45. They are believed to live in a mountainous area.
II.
46. That man gets on (well) with the owner of Angeles Museum of Art.
47. I suggest having spaghetti and pizza tonight.
Or I suggest (that) we (should) have spaghetti and pizza tonight
48. Scuba-diving is not (really) my cup of tea.
49. If I were you, I would pay attention to the lecture.
Or Were I you, I would pay attention to the lecture.
50. No matter how hard I tried, I couldn't get the money
HƯỚNG DẪN CHẤM
1. Mỗi câu đúng được 0.2 điểm
2. Điểm của bài thi là tổng điểm các câu đúng
3. Thí sinh làm theo cách khác mà đúng vẫn cho điểm tối đa
Thang điểm bài thi: 10 điểm
 





